The 2017 Best of Portland Readers' Poll presented by New Seasons Market is back!

Nominations March 1-31 | Voting May 1-31

Winners announced in our annual Best of Portland Issue July 12.

Mark your calendars for our annual Best of Portland Block Party July 12!

Food & Drink

Best Restaurant Farm Spirit
Le Pigeon
RingSide Steakhouse
Willow Restaurant
Best New Restaurant (as of 10/1/16) Dame
Güero
Headwaters
Q Restaurant & Bar
Tusk
Best Sandwich Shop Brass Tacks
Bunk
Devil’s Dill
East Side Delicatessen
Lardo
Meat Cheese Bread
Best Brunch Spot Broder Nord
Jam on Hawthorne
Mother’s Bistro & Bar
Screen Door
Tasty n Sons
Tin Shed
Best Lunch Spot 808 Grinds
Bunk
Cafe Yumm
Nong’s Khao Man Gai
Olympia Provisions
Q Restaurant & Bar
Best Mexican Restaurant Los Gorditos
Mi Mero Mole
Nuestra Cocina
Por Que No
Taqueria Nueve
Best Mediterranean Restaurant Hoda’s
Mediterranean Exploration Company
Nicholas Restaurant
Tusk
Ya Hala
Best Indian Restaurant Bollywood Theater
Dwarka Indian Cusine
Namaste
Sudra
Swagat
Best Thai Restaurant Cha’Ba Thai
KaTi Portland
PaaDee
Pok Pok
Thai Bloom
Best Chinese Restaurant BTU Brasserie & Brewery
Duck House Chinese Restaurant
HK Cafe
Shandong
Yuan Su Vegetarian
Best Ethiopian Restaurant Abyssinian Kitchen
Bete-Lukas Ethiopian Restaurant
Enat Kitchen
E’Njoni Cafe
Queen of Sheba
Best Italian Restaurant Ava Gene’s
DeNicola’s
Grassa
Luce
Mucca Osteria
Nostrana
Pastini Pastaria
Piazza Italia
Renata
Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant Hopworks Urban Brewery
Jam on Hawthorne
Laughing Planet
Laurelwood Public House & Brewery
Mississippi Pizza
Best Dog-Friendly Restaurant/Bar Bar Bar
Bye and Bye
Lucky Lab
Tin Shed
White Owl Social Club
Best Vegetarian Restaurant a.n.d. cafe
Farm Spirit
Harlow
Laughing Planet
Vita Cafe
Best Vegan Restaurant Blossoming Lotus
Bye and Bye
Canteen
Farm Spirit
Harlow
Best Gluten-Free Restaurant Back to Eden Bakery
Canteen
Gluten Free Gem
Ground Breaker Brewing
Harlow
Petunia’s Pies and Pastries
Best Paleo Options Broth Bar
Cultured Caveman
Dick’s Kitchen
Full Belly Fare
Jurassic cart
Best Bar Food Black Water Bar
Bye and Bye
Hobnob Grille
Migration Brewing
Sweet Hereafter
The Rambler
Best Steak House El Gaucho
Laurelhurst Market
Ox
Ringside Steakhouse
Sayler’s Old Country Kitchen
Best Barbecue Homegrown Smoker Vegan BBQ
People’s Pig
Podnah’s
Reo’s Ribs
Russell Street BBQ
Best Seafood Restaurant Headwaters
Jake’s Crawfish
RingSide Fish House
Salty’s on the Columbia
The Fishwife
Best Oyster Bar Dan & Louis Oyster Bar
EaT: An Oyster Bar

Flying Fish Company

Jacqueline
Olympia Oyster Bar
Best Bakery Back to Eden Bakery
Baker & Spice
Farina Bakery
Little Red’s Bakeshop
Little T Baker
Best Food Cart Caspian Kabob
Chicken and Guns
Homegrown Smoker Vegan BBQ
Jurassic Cart
Koi Fusion
MF Tasty
Poco India
Best Food Cart Pod Cartlandia
Cartopia
SE 21st & Division
SW 10th & Alder
Tidbit Food, Farm and Garden
Best Place to Eat Sustainably Bamboo Sushi
Farm Spirit
Lake Theater Cafe
Laughing Planet Cafe
Willow Restaurant
Best Smoothie/Juice Bar Canteen
Greenleaf Juicing Company
Kure Juice Bar
Moberi
Sip
Best Dessert House Back to Eden Bakery
Lauretta Jean’s
Papa Haydn
Pix Patisserie
Rimsky-Korsakoffee House
Best Tea House Jasmine Pearl Tea Co. Tea Shop
Steven Smith Teamaker Tasting Room
Tea Bar
Tea Chai Té
Townshend’s Tea House
Best Coffee Shop Anna Bannanas NW
Case Study
Heart Coffee
Stumptown Coffee
Water Avenue Coffee
Best Coffee Roaster Coava Coffee Roasters
Local Roasting
Nossa Familia Coffee
Stumptown Coffee
Water Avenue Coffee
Best Brewery Breakside Brewery
Commons Brewery
Culmination Brewing
Great Notion Brewing
Hopworks Urban Brewery
Best Vineyard Elk Cove
Evening Land Vineyards
Sokol Blosser
Soter
White Rose Estate
Best Winery Argyle
Boedecker Cellars
Hip Chicks Do Wine
Southeast Wine Collective
Teutonic Wine Company
Best Distillery Bull Run Distillery
Aviation Gin
Eastside Distilling
House Spirits Distillery
New Deal Distillery
Thomas & Sons Distillery
Best Cidery Cider Riot!
Portland Cider Company
Reverend Nat’s Hard Cider
Swift Cider
Two Towns Cider
Best Burger Killer Burger
Little Big Burger
MF Tasty
PDX Sliders
Slow Bar
Best Pizza Apizza Scholls
Bella Pizza
Lake Theater Cafe
Pizza Jerk
Sizzle Pie
Best Hot Dog Double Dragon
OP Wurst
Otto’s Sausage Kitchen
Spike’s Hot Dogs
Zach’s Shack
Best Burrito El Nutri Taco
King Burrito
Los Gorditos
MF Tasty
Robo Taco
Best Hot Sauce Aardvark
Hot Winter Hot Sauce
Marshall’s Haute Sauce
Best Sushi Bamboo Sushi
Mio Sushi
Saburo’s Sushi House
Yama Sushi & Izakaya
Yoko’s
Best Banh Mi An Xuyen Bakery
Best Baguette
Double Dragon
Fish Sauce
Lardo
Best Ramen Afuri
Akasaru Ramen
Boke Bowl
Boxer ramen
Kayo’s Ramen Bar
Marukin Ramen
Noraneko
Best Pad Thai Cha’Ba Thai
E-San
KaTi Portland
Pad Thai Kitchen
Thai Bloom
Thai Noon
Best Pho Luc Lac
Pho An Sandy
Phở Hùng
Pho Oregon
Pho Van Fresh
Best Teriyaki 808 Grinds
Ate-Oh-Ate
Du’s Grill
Rice and Spice
Teppanyaki hut
Best Wings Alberta Market
Buffalo Wild Wings
Fat Head’s Brewery
Fire on the Mountain
Pok Pok
Best Bagel Bowery Bagels
Bundy’s Bagel
Henry Higgins Boiled Bagels
Spielman Bagels
The Eisenhower Bagelhouse
Best Chowder Hawthorne Fish House
Mo’s
Ox
Salty’s on the Columbia
The Original Halibut’s
Best Omelet Bijou Cafe
Gravy
Mother’s Bistro & Bar
Original Pancake House
Tin Shed
Best Benedict Genies Cafe
Milo’s
Olympia Provisions
Petite Provence
Trinket
Best Taco MF Tasty
Por Que No
Robo Taco
Stella Taco
Taqueria Nueve
Best Hot Pot Beijing Hot Pot
Chongqing Huo Guo
Hot Pot City
Little Sheep
Best Sausage Edelweiss Deli
Olympic Provisions
Otto’s Sausage Kitchen
Scratch Meats
Sheridan Fruit Co.
Best Charcuterie Buttercraft
Chop
Laurelhurst Market
Olympia Provisions
Tails & Trotters
Best Fish & Chips Hawthorne Fish House
Horse Brass Pub
Portland Fish Market
The Frying Scotsman
The Original Halibut’s
The Toffee Club
Best Izakaya Biwa
Miho Izakaya
Shigezo
Yakuza Lounge
Yataimura Maru
Best Donut Blue Star Donuts
Delicious Donut
Nola Doughnuts
Pip’s Original Donuts and Chai
Voodoo Doughnut
Best Ice Cream Cloud City Ice Cream
Fifty Licks Ice Cream
Pinolo Gelato
Ruby Jewel
Salt & Straw
Best Frozen Yogurt Eb & Bean
Nectar frozen Yogurt Lounge
Sunny’s
Tartberry
Twist Frozen Yogurt Lounge
Best Chocolatier Alma
Cacao
Creo Chocolate
Missionary Chocolates
Moonstruck
Best Candy-Maker Alma
Candy Babel
Fat Man Candy Company
One Fork Farm
Quin
Best Pie Bipartisan Cafe
Lauretta Jean’s
Pacific Pie Co.
Random Order
The Pie Spot
Best Bloody Mary Genies Cafe
Holman’s
Olympia Provisions
Rae’s Lakeview Lounge
Tasty n Alder
Tasty n Sons
The Country Cat
Best Margarita Bunk Bar
Por Que No
Taqueria Nueve
The Matador
Verde Cocina
Best Mimosa Batter, Griddle, & Drinkery
Brix Tavern
Jam on Hawthorne
Mother’s Bistro & Bar
Rae’s Lakeview Lounge
Clyde Common
Expatriate
Pepe Le Moko
Rum Club
Vintage Cocktail Lounge
Best Tallboy Montucky
Olympia
Pabst Blue Ribbon
Rainer
Tecate
Best Strip-Club Food Acropolis Steakhouse
Casa Diablo
Lucky Devil Lounge
Mary’s Club
Sassy’s Bar & Grill
Best Late-Night Menu Dots Cafe
Le Bistro Montage
Little Bird
Luc Lac
Original Hotcake House
Revelry
The Roxy
Best Prix Fixe Menu Beast
Farm Spirit
Holdfast
Langbaan
Le Pigeon
Willow Restaurant
Best Food & Drink Event Bite of Oregon
Feast Portland
Portland Dining Month
Vegan Beer and Food Festival
Best Chef Aaron Adams
Doug Weiler
Gabe Rucker
Jose Chesa
Katy Millard
Vitaly Paley
Best Patio Lake Theater Cafe
RingSide Grill
Rontoms
Teote
White Owl Social Club
Best Delivery Caviar
Delivery Dudes
Devil’s Dill
Portland Pedal Power
Postmates
 

Wellness

Best Hair Salon Bespoke Salon PDX
Bishops Barbershop
French Cut Hair
Pinn Salon
Rudy’s Barbershop
Tiger Tiger
Best Nail Salon Finger Bang
Mississippi Nails
Plumeria
Polish
Visit Nail Studio
Best Waxing Salon European Wax Center
Jane Cowan Facials & Waxing
Sugar Me
Urban Waxx
Wax Downtown
Best Tanning Salon Bask Tanning
Organic Bronze Bar
Tan Republic
Best Barbershop Bishops Barbershop
Brick & Mortar Barbershop
Cloak & Dagger Barber Co.
Rooks
Rudy’s Barbershop
Best Spa Knot Springs
Loyly
Sante Aesthetics & Wellness
The Dragon Tree Spa
Zenana Spa and Wellness Center
Best Massage Benjamin Harp, LMT
East Bridge Wellness
Evolution Healthcare & Fitness
The Bodhi Tree Clinic
Zama Massage Therapeutic Spa
Best Float Tank Everett House Healing Center
Float On
Mudra
The Float Shoppe
Best Soaking Pool Common Ground Wellness Center
Everett House Healing Center
Kennedy School
Knot Springs
Sante Aesthetics and Wellness
Best Dentist Aspire Dental
Bling Dental
Pitman Family Dentistry
Rafia Dental
Timber Dental
Best Chiropractor Backs on Burnside
Dr. David Russ–Russ Family Chiropractics
Dr. Hari Dass Khalsa–Khalsa Chiropractic
Evolution Healthcare & Fitness
Renew Chiropractic Clinic
The Bodhi Tree Clinic
Best Acupuncturist Colleen Donnelly Acupuncture
Lisa Francolini–RiverWest Acupuncture
Evolution Healthcare & Fitness
Inner Gate Acupuncture
Working Class Acupuncture
Best Naturopath Dr. Casey Carpenter
Dr. David Chang–Kwan Yin Healing Arts Center
Dr. Marcea Wiggins–Sante Aesthetics & Wellness
Dr. Sam LeVine–Docere Naturopathic Wellness
Dr. Shena Vander Ploeg
Evolution Healthcare and Fitness
Best Energy Healer Corrine Porterfield
Jenna Bowers–Prema Health
Sid Snider–SynergyWellness
Best Midwife A Gentle Beginning
Alma
Inner Serenity Midwifery
Liz Clary–Rose City Midwifery
Sara Ohgushi, ND
Vivante
Women’s Healthcare Associates
Best Gynecologist Dr. Amy Mulcaster–The Portland Clinic
Dr. Edna Kung–Cascade Women’s Health
Dr. Jenna Murray–Bridgeview Women’s Health
Dr. Lara Williams–Legacy Health
Dr. Laura Korman–Synergy Women’s Health Care
Dr. Lisa Johnson–Legacy Health
Dr. Sarieah MacDonald, NMNP–Nature Cures Clinic
Dr. Terresa Jung–The Portland Clinic
Best Primary Doctor Dr. Ben Pataroque–Legacy Health
Dr. Dahra Perkins–Elevate Health
Dr. Denise Bilbao–Kaiser Permanente
Dr. Janel Guyette–Pacific Medical Group
Zoom Care
Best Recovery Support Center Alano Club of Portland
Fourth Dimension Recovery Club
Best Gym Firebrand Sports
Fulcrum Fitness
Hyatt Training
PDXstrength
Warrior Room
Best Self-Defense Studio Bold & Badass
Krav Maga Worldwide Portland
McConnell’s Boxing Academy
One with Heart
Southwest Portland Martial Arts
Best Martial Arts Studio Killian Martial Arts
McConnell’s Boxing Academy
One with Heart
Renzo Gracie’s Academy
Southwest Portland Martial Arts
World Class Athletics
Best Pilates Studio Cascadia Pilates and Core Align
Firebrand Sports
MegaBurn Fitness
Pacific Northwest Pilates
Xtend Barre portland
Best Yoga Studio Modo Yoga Portland
The Bhaktishop Yoga Center
The People’s Yoga
yogaRIOT
YoYoYogi
Best Crossfit CrossFit 503
Crossfit Magnus
Crossfit Primal Energy
Fulcrum Fitness
PDXstrength
VC Crossfit
 

Entertainment

Best Music Venue Crystal Ballroom
Doug Fir Lounge
Lake Theater Cafe
Mississippi Studios
Revolution Hall
Wonder Ballroom
Best Outdoor Music Venue Edgefield
Landmark Saloon
Oregon Zoo
Rontoms
The Gorge Amphitheater
Best Place to See Free Music Al’s Den
EastBurn
Firkin Tavern
Laurelthirst
Mississippi Pizza
Rontoms
Skype Live Studio
Best Music Festival MFNW
MOGO festival
PDX Pop Now!
Pickathon
Waterfront Blues Festival
Best Specialty Event Batucada Brazil PDX
FrightTown
Metalesque Fest
Oregon Brewers Festival
The Tony Starlight Show
Best Record Label Cavity Search Records
Eyrst
Fluff and Gravy Records
Kill Rock Stars
Tender Loving Empire
Best Recording Studio Haywire Studio
Jackpot Records
Mad Shaman
Map Room Recording Studio
The Hallowed Halls
Best Local Band ADDverse Effects
Die Robot
GLASYS
The Pining Hearts
Those Willows
Best Hip Hop Artist ADDverse Effects
Mic Capes
Mic Crenshaw
Quincy Davis
Rasheed Jamal
The Last Artful, Dodgr
Best Rock/Metal Band Dead Animal Assembly Plant
Man Repellant
Queen Chief
Red Fang
SKULL DIVER
The Wilder
Best Indie-Rock Band Kulululu
Meat, The Baby.
SKULL DIVER
The Pining Hearts
thong
Those Willows
Best Folk Band Elke Robitaille
Fox and Bones
Jonah Sissoyev
The Hilldogs
Yonder Blue
Best Blues Artist Curtis Salgado
Norman Sylvester
Rae Gordon Band
Teresa Topaz
Ural Thomas and the Pain
Best Classical Artist Les Green
Oregon Symphony
Portland Cello Project
Best Jazz Artist Bad Panda
Barra Brown
Coco Columbia
Joshua Davis
Mel Brown
Best Comedy Club Curious Comedy Theater
Funhouse Lounge
Harvey’s
Helium Comedy Club
Kickstand Comedy Space
Best Comedy Night Control Yourself
Helium Tuesday Open Mic
It’s Gonna Be Okay
Lez Stand up
Velodrome at Kickstand Comedy
Best Ongoing Comedy Event All Jane Comedy Festival
Bridgetown comedy festival
Show Show by Melody Rowell!
Velodrome at Kickstand Comedy
Who’s the Ross?
Best Comedian Aaron Ross
Becky Braunstein
Caitlin Weierhauser
Chris Ettrick
Jason Traeger
 

Arts & Culture

 
Best Dance Company Bodyvox
Ecdysiast – A Pole Dance Studio & Company
NW Dance Project
Oregon Ballet Theater
Rejoice! Diaspora Dance Theater
Best Dance Studio Afterglow Aerial Arts
Ecdysiast – A Pole Dance Studio & Company
NW Dance Project
The AERO Space
Vega Dance+Lab
Best Place to see Theater Artists Repertory Theatre
Portland Center Stage
Portland Story Theater
Shaking the Tree Theatre
Twilight Theater Company
Best Actor Brian Sutherland
Colton Ruscheinsky
Kelsey Tucker
Matthew Kerrigan
Tristan David Luciotti
Vin Shambry
Best Playwright Andrea Stolowitz
Matt Stanger
Best Spoken Word/Storyteller Brianna Barrett
Emmy Blue and the Squatchie!
Jay Flewelling
Lawrence Howard
Rogue Pack
Will Hornyak
Best Live Storytelling Event Backfence PDX
Hussy Tales and Whorer Stories
SLANT Live Queer Storytelling
The Moth
The Mystery Box Show
Best Museum Design Museum Portland
OMSI
Oregon Historical Society Museum
Peculiarium
Portland Art Museum
Stark’s Museum of Vacuums
Best Arts Festival Art for Tarts: the Sex Worker Art Party
Art in the Pearl
Crackedpots Edgefield Upcycled Art Show
Portland Zine Symposium
TBA
Wordstock
Best Independent Art Gallery Blue Sky Gallery
Disjecta
Gallery 903
High and Low Gallery
Laura Russo Gallery
Wolff Gallery
Best Place to Buy Art Artistic Portland
Crafty Wonderland
First Thursday
Last Thursday
Laura Russo Gallery
Portland Saturday Market
Wolff Gallery
Best Place to Make Art Artistic Portland
IPRC
OCAC
Pop & Paint
SCRAP PDX
Best Visual Artist Aaron Jarrett
Evanem
Jessie Jordan
Kivett Bednar
Sherry Dooley
Best Photographer Aubrey Janelle
Jessie Photo Doula
Mirifoto
Sebastian Neri
Uniquely Wise Photography
Best Filmmaker Edward Pack Davee
Kelsey Tucker
Matt Schulte
Redfred Productions
Tristan David Luciotti
Best Film Festival African Film Festival
Filmed by Bike
HUMP!
Portland International Film Festival
Portland Queer Film Festival
Best Clothing Designer Claire Doody
Michelle Lesniak
Sarah Donofrio
Best Zine Nailed Magazine
She Shreds
Slap Save: Portland’s Pinball Zine
Vortex Music Magazine
Working It
Best Local Web Series Adventures in #Adulting
Dan Cable Presents
Hot Bikini Beans
Training Wheels
X-Ray
 

Local Business

Best Bookstore Annie Bloom’s
Broadway Books
Green Bean Books
Mother Foucault’s
Powell’s Books
Best Comic-Book Store Bridge City Comics
Cosmic Monkey
Excalibur Books & Comics
Floating World Comics
Things From Another World
Best Toy Store Finnegan’s Toys & Gifts
Kids At Heart Toys
Made You Look
Spielwerk Toys
Thinker Toys
Best Baby Store Black Wagon
Milagros Boutique
Polliwog
Posh Baby
Seahorses
The Bull & The Bee
TreeHouse Children’s Boutique
Best Boutique Altitude
Breighla James Boutique
Folly
greenHAUS gallery + boutique
Presents of Mind
Best Women’s Boutique Amelia’s dress shop
Folly
Palace
Paloma Clothing Co.
Sloan
Best Men’s Boutique Altitude
Collier
Communion
Machus
Marios
Threads Count
Best Women’s Specialty Store Folly
Paloma Clothing Co.
Pencil test
She Bop
Willow Brook Soap
Best Men’s Specialty Store Boys Fort
Collier
John Helmer
underU4men
Urban Edge
Best Specialty Shop Bellini’s Skin + Parfumerie
Buttercraft
Paxton Gate PDX
Presents of Mind
Tender Loving Empire
Best Leather Goods Store Langlitz Leathers
Orox Leather Co.
Spartacus
Tanner Goods
Will Leather Goods
Best Window Display Anthropologie
Folly
Naked City Clothing
Presents of Mind
Red Light Clothing Exchange
Best Shoe Store Amenity Shoes
Clogs-N-More
Footwise
Halo Shoes
Imelda’s and Louie’s Shoes
PedX shoes
Switch
Best Jewelry Shop betsy & iya
Gem Set Love
Gold Door
Grayling
H&B Jewelry and Loan
Maloy’s
Presents of Mind
Best Eyewear Shop Alberta Eye Care
Blink
Eyes! On Broadway
Fetch
MyOptic Optometry
Best Clothing Resale Store Buffalo Exchange Hawthorne
Crossroads Trading Company
Modo Boutique
Red Light Clothing Exchange
Rerun
Best Antique/Vintage Store greenHAUS gallery + boutique
Kenton Antiques
ReClaim It!
Rerun
Vintage Pink
Best Home Goods Store City Liquidators
Home Goods
IKEA
Kitchen Kaboodle
Rerun
Best Furniture Store City Liquidators
Lounge Lizard
Nadeau Furniture with a Soul
Rerun
The Joinery
Best Kitchen Store Kitchen Kaboodle
Mirador Kitchen & Home
Sur la Table
Best Sports Store/Outfitter Columbia Sportswear
Evo
Next Adventure
REI
US Outdoor Store
Best Running Store Fleet Feet Sports
Foot Traffic
Pace Setter
Portland Running & Walking Co
Best Bike Shop Bike Gallery
Community Cycling Center
Gladys Bikes
River City Bicycles
Sellwood Cycle Repair
Velo Cult
Best Hardware Store Ace Hardware–Pearl District
Beaumont Hardware
Division Do it Best Hardware
Hankins Hardware True Value–MLK
Woodstock Hardware
Best General Contractor Andersen Construction
Hartwood Construction
Neil Kelly
Right Arm construction
Best Plumber Bruner Plumbing
D & F Plumbing
Three Mountains Plumbing
Best Electrician Alameda Electric
Bridgetown Electric
Squires Electric
West Side Electric Co.
Best Flooring Company Classique Floors +Tile
Floor Factors
Oregon Select Wood Floors
Best Landscaper Dennis 7 Dees (Powell)
Best Roofer Bliss Roofing
Fiedler On The Roof
Best Garden Supply/Nursery Dennis’ 7 Dees
Garden Fever
Naomi’s Organic Farm Supply
Pistil’s Nursery
Portland Nursery
Best Flower Shop Flower Bomb Floral Design
Grand Avenue Florist
New Seasons
Sammy’s Flowers
Solabee Flowers & Botanicals
Best Grocery Store Fred Meyer
New Seasons
People’s Food Co-op
Trader Joe’s
Winco
World Foods Market
Best Food Co-op Alberta Street Co-op
Food Front
Hillsdale Food Front
Know Thy Food
People’s Food Co-op
Best Ethnic Market Fubonn Shopping Center
Hong Phat
Portland Mercado
Uwajimaya
World Foods
Best Farmers Market Hillsdale Farmers Market
Hollywood Farmers Market
Milwaukie Farmers Market
People’s Wednesday Farmers Market
Portland Farmers Market–Portland State University
Best Sustainable Takeout Service Caviar
Delivery Dudes
GO Box
Grocery Getters
GrubHub
Best Meat Counter Gartner’s
Laurelhurst Market
New Seasons
Old Salt Marketplace
Sheridan Fruit Co
Best Wine Shop Blackbird Wine Shop
Buttercraft
Division Wines
Mt Tabor Fine Wines
The Portland Bottle Shop
Vino
Best Bottle Shop Beer Mongers
Belmont Station
Imperial Bottle Shop and Taproom
John’s Market
Saraveza
The Portland Bottle Shop
Best Smoke Shop 82nd Ave Tobacco
Attis Trading
Green Light District
Mary Jane’s House of Glass
Rich’s
Third Eye Shoppe
Best Vape Shop Digital Smoke Pdx
Division Vapor North
Best Skate Shop Cal’s Pharmacy
Commonwealth Skateboarding
Daddie’s
Best Tattoo Shop Atlas Tattoo
Icon Tattoo Studio
Martian Arts Tattoo Studio
New Rose Tattoo
Scapegoat Tattoo
Best Sex Shop Fantasy For Adults Only
Lovers–Beaverton
She Bop
Spartacus
Taboo
Best Record Store Everyday Music
Exiled Records
Jackpot Records
Mississippi Records
Music Millennium
Best Musical Instrument Store 3 Tracks Music
Artichoke music
Old Town Music
Portland Music company
Trade Up Music
Best Movie Theater Hollywood Theater
Lake Theater Cafe
Laurelhurst Theater
Living Room Theaters
The Academy Theater
Best Camera Shop Blue Moon Camera and Machine
Citizens Photo
Pro Photo Supply
Best Print Shop Brown Printing
Cedar House Media
East Side Printing Company
Minute Man
Morel Ink
Nitroprint
Best Screen Print Shop Little Red Press
Modified Printing
Oregon Screen Impressions
Pacific North Press
Phantom Chicken Screen Printing
Seizure Palace
Best Car Dealership AAA Oregon AutoSource
Beaverton Toyota
Carr Subaru
Ron Tonkin Honda
Wentworth Subaru
Best Used-Car Dealership AAA Oregon AutoSource
CarMax
Powell Motors
Best Motorcycle Dealership Cascade Moto
Motocorsa
Sabatino Motors
See See KTM
Vespa Portland
Best Auto Repair Atomic Auto
Danny’s Auto
Everett Street Autoworks
Green Drop Garage
Hawthorne Auto Clinic
Metro Metric
Scholls Ferry Automotive
Best Bank/Credit Union Advantis Credit Union
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Rivermark Community Credit Union
Umpqua Bank
Unitus Community Credit Union
Best Child Day Care Airport Learning Tree
ChildRoots
Growing Seeds
Kids Klubhouse
WeVillage
Wow & Flutterville
Best Doggie Day Care 3 Dogs
Club K-9
LexiDog Boutique & Social Club
Noah’s Arf
Sniff Dog Hotel
Virginia Woof Dog Daycare
Best Pet Store Green Dog Pet Supply
Healthy Pets Northwest
Meat for Cats & Dogs
Pets on Broadway
Salty’s Pet Supply
Best Dog Groomer All Paws Hillsdale
Hair of the Dog
LexiDog Boutique & Social Club
Pawsitively Clean
Townhouse Pet Care
Best Veterinary Practice Alberta Veterinary Care
Fremont Vet Clinic
Hawthorne Veterinary Clinic
Mt. Tabor Veterinary Clinic
Northwest Neighborhood Veterinary Hospital
Powell Veterinary Center
Rose City Veterinary Hospital
Best Dog Walker Forest Bark
Hot Diggity! Dog Walking and Pet Sitting
Portland Mutt Strut
Shaley Howard Scratch N’ Sniff
Best Real Estate Agent Aryne + Dulcinea–Living Room Realty
Brad Wulf–Keller Williams Realty
Claire Paris–Paris Group Realty
Jen Lundstrom–Meadows Group, Inc. Realtors
Laura Wood–Think Real Estate
Laurie Gilmer–Think Real Estate
Best Real Estate Company Keller Williams Realty Portland Central
Living Room Realty
Meadows Group, Inc. Realtors
Paris Group Realty
Think Real Estate
Urban Nest Realty
Best Mortgage Broker Gary Boyer–Mortgage Monkey
Jake Planton–Rose City Mortgage
Mark Snow–Mortgage Trust
Rose City Mortgage
Steph Noble–Guild Mortgage
Tammy Wittren–Guild Mortgage
Best Hotel Ace Hotel
Heathman Hotel
Hotel deLuxe
Jupiter Hotel
Kimpton RiverPlace Hotel
Society Hotel
The Nines
Best Summer Camp Camp Namanu
Feral Girls Camp
Happy Mindful People
Rock ‘N’ Roll Camp For Girls
Trackers Earth
Best Nonprofit Bark
Mercy Corp
Oregon Humane Society
The Pixie Project
The ReBuilding Center
Best Creative Agency Leopold Ketel
NOVEL creative agency
OMFGCO
Sasquatch Agency
Weiden + Kennedy
Best Event Service Company Greenlight Creative
Henry V Events
Hollywood Lights
My Bartender
Vibrant Table
 

Media & Personalities

 
Best Radio Station 89.9 All Classical Portland
90.7 KBOO
91.5 OPB
99.5 The Wolf
XRAY.FM
Best Radio Station (music) 89.9 All Classical Portland
89.91 KMHD Jazz
90.3 Freeform Portland
90.7 KBOO
XRAY.FM
Best Radio Station (talk) 101.1 KXL
90.7 KBOO
91.5 OPB
Radio Hot Tub
XRAY.FM
Best Radio Station (sports) 1080 the Fan
620 Rip City Radio
750 The Game
90.7 KBOO
Blazer’s Edge Radio–XRAY.FM
Best Radio Personality Christa Wessel–All Classical Portland
Daria Eliuk–94/7
Robert McBride–All Classical Portland
Scott Hammond–Radio Hot Tub
Suzanne Nance–All Classical Portland
Best Local Radio Show Blazer’s Edge Radio–XRAY.FM
Mike and Amy in the Morning–The Wolf
The Score with Edmund Stone–All Classical Portland
Uncle Scotty’s Hot Tub–Radio Hot Tub
XRAY in the Morning–XRAY.FM
Best Local Blog BikePortland.org
Blogtown, PDX
Gold Dipped Chaos
made in port.land
Next Portland
Best Local Podcast Dan Cable Presents
Funemployment radio
Reboot, Reuse, Recycle
The Haute Garbage Podcast
Unzipped PDX
Best Local TV Newscast Fox 12 Oregon
KATU News
KGW
KOIN
Best Local News Reporter Brenda Braxton–KGW
Cassidy Quinn–KGW
Drew Carney–KGW
Kyle Iboshi–KGW
Nina Mehlhaf–KGW
Tracy Barry–KGW
Best Local Meteorologist Andy Carson–Fox 12 Oregon
Mark Nelsen–Fox 12 Oregon
Matt Zaffino–KGW
Rhonda Shelby–KATU
Rod Hill–KGW
Sally Showman–KOIN 6
Best Local Celebrity Barbie Saint
Baron von Goolo
Carla Rossi
Storm Large
The Unipiper
Best Professional Athlete CJ McCollum
Damian Lillard
Diego Valeri
Jusuf Nurkic
Meyers Leonard
Best Portland Events Calendar All Classical Cultural Events Calendar
Do503
PDX Pipeline
Portland Design Events
Portland Mercury
 

Nightlife

Best Bar Aalto Lounge
Bit House Saloon
Crush Bar
Mad Hanna
Paymaster
River Pig Saloon
Rontoms
Sweet Hereafter
The Liquor Store
The Old Gold
Best New Bar (as of 10/1/16) Associated
Bar Casa Vale
Bota Bar
Heart Bar
Solo Club
Best Dive Bar Mad Hanna
Sandy Hut
Slims
Space room
Yur’s
Best Sports Bar Blitz Ladd
Century Bar
On Deck Sports Bar & Grill
River Pig Saloon
Skybox Pub & Grill
Spirit of 77
Best LGBT Bar CC Slaughters
Crush Bar
Embers
Local Lounge
Stag
Best Cocktail Lounge Driftwood Room
Hale Pele
Pepe Le Moko
Rum Club
Teardrop
Vintage Cocktail Lounge
Best Wine Bar Blackbird Wine Shop
Buttercraft
Corkscrew Wine Bar
Garagiste PDX
M Bar
Muse
Noble Rot
Southeast Wine Collective
Best Cider House Bushwhacker Cider
Cider Riot!
Portland Cider Company
Reverend Nat’s Hard Cider
The Civic Taproom
Best Date Bar Aalto Lounge
Angel Face
Driftwood Room
Gold Dust Meridian
River Pig Saloon
Sapphire Hotel
Best Casino Chinook Winds
Spirit Mountain
Best Strip Club Acropolis Steakhouse
Casa Diablo
Devil’s Point
Lucky Devil Lounge
Sassy’s Bar & Grill
Best Beer Selection on Tap Apex
Horse Brass Pub
Loyal Legion
River Pig Saloon
Untapped
Best Happy Hour Aalto Lounge
Bartini
Imperial
Ringside
River Pig Saloon
Rontoms
Southpark Seafood
Best Place to Play Darts Horse Brass Pub
Lucky Lab
Moon & sixpence
Vendetta
Best Place to Play Pingpong Pips & Bounce
Rontoms
Zach’s Shack
Best Place to Shoot Pool Belmont Inn
Goodfoot
Rialto’s
Sam’s Billiards
Slingshot Lounge
Uptown Billiards Club
Best Pinball Spot Blackbird Pizza
C-Bar
Ground Kontrol
Paymaster
QuarterWorld
Slingshot Lounge
Best Place to Dance CC Slaughters
Goodfoot
Holocene
Killingsworth Dynasty
Lola’s Room
Lovecraft
Secret Society Lounge
Best Drag Show Club Kai-Kai
Darcelle XV
Death of Glitter
Embers
Queer Horror–Hollywood Theater
Superstar Divas–CC Slaughters
Best Karaoke Baby Ketten Karaoke–Alberta Street Pub
Chopsticks
No Fun
Stripparaoke
The Alibi
Voicebox
Best Trivia Night Geeks Who Drink–McMenamins Mission Theater
Lake Theater Cafe
Quizissippi with Molly Anderson–Mississippi Pizza Pub
ShanRock’s Triviology
Untapped
Best Jukebox Conquistador
Mary’s Club
Roadside Attraction
The Slammer
Best DJ Anjali and the Kid
Die Djs
DJ Aurora
DJ Courderoy
DJ Wicked
Best Bartender Amy Snyder–Lucky Devil & Devil’s Point
Andrew–Aalto Lounge
Dean Hunter
Phoebe Newcomb–Landmark Saloon & Brooklyn Park Pub
River Pig Saloon
Best Stripper Brodie Grody
Elle Stanger
Hemlock–Devil’s Point
Vincent Noir
Wendy Weiss
Best Party of the Year Devil’s Point Bikini Car and Dog Wash
Gran Ritmos
Howl
Negroni Social
Red Dress Party
River Pig Saloon NYE
 

Outdoor

Best Park Forest Park
Laurelhurst
Mt. Tabor Park
Washington Park
Westmoreland Nature Park
Best Dog Park Ferhill Park
Gabriel Park
Mt. Tabor Park
Normandale Park
Thousand Acres
Best Place to Hike Columbia Gorge
Forest Park
Mt. Tabor Park
Powell Butte
Tryson Creek
Best Place to Bike Banks Vernonia
Eastbank Esplanade
Fanno Creek Trail
Forest Park
Mt. Tabor Park
Sandy Ridge
Springwater Corridor
Tom McCall Waterfront Park
Best Place to Run Eastbank Esplanade
Forest Park
Mt. Tabor Park
Springwater Corridor
Terwilliger Blvd.
Tom McCall Waterfront Park
Best Family Outing Hawthorne Ghost Tour
Oaks Park
OMSI
Once Upon a Horse
Oregon Zoo
Portland Saturday Market
Sauvie Island
Best Swimming Spot Kelly Point Park
Mt. Scott Community Center
Rooster Rock State Park
Sauvie Island
Secret Sandy River
Willamette River
Wilson Pool
Best Skatepark Burnside Skate Park
Ed Benedict
Oaks Park
Pier Park
Best Golf Course Eastmoreland
Glendoveer
Heron Lakes
Langdon Farms
Rose City Golf Course
The Reserve
Best Bike Event Bridge Pedal
Cycle Oregon
Cyclocross Crusade
Naked Bike Ride
Pedalpalooza
Reach the Beach
Sunday Parkways
Best Running Event Holiday Half
Dirty Leprechaun
Hood to Coast
Portland Marathon
PRC Winter 5K Series
Race for the Roses
Shamrock Run
 

Cannabis

Best Dispensary Bridge City Collective
Brothers Cannabis Club
Farma
mindrite
Oregon’s Finest
Serra
Best Head Shop House of Pipes
Mary Jane’s House of Glass
Mellow Mood
Pypes Palace
The Third Eye
Best Cannabis Strain Blue Dream
Durban Poison
Dutch Treat
Lambs Bread
Voyager 1–7 Points Oregon
Best Cannabis-Infused Product Empower
Gron Chocolate
Luminous Botanicals
Quill
Select strains
Best Edible Product Elbe’s Edibles
Gron Chocolate
Leif Goods
Periodic Edibles
Serra X Woodblock Chocolate Bar
Squibs
Best Organic Cannabis Selection Farma
Home Grown Apothecary
Madrone Cannabis Club
MindRite
Oregon’s Finest
Best Budtender Liv–MindRite
Lydia Barclay–Farma
Noel Hennessy–Farma
Ricky–MindRite
Samnang Chan–Brothers
Summer Atwood–Bridge City Collective
Best Place to Get High EVERYWHERE
Mt. Tabor
My Couch
My house
Your house
Best Cannabis Event Cultivation Classic
Dope Industry Awards
Hempstalk
Summer Fair
Best Cannabis Farm 7 Points Oregon
Bull Run Craft Cannabis
Deep Creek Gardens
EcoFirma Farms
Newcleus Nurseries
Yerba Buena