In an ideal world, you would study every candidate and measure on the ballot until you were sure they best represented your political ideals.
It's Tuesday. Election Day. You are no longer living in that world.
So you need a little last-minute advice before running over to the nearest ballot drop-off location.
We hope you have time to read through our full endorsements and see if our reasoning matches yours—it'll take between 30 and 45 minutes.
But if that's not the way your week went, no judgment. Here's a fast guide to how you should vote.
NATIONAL
President
Hillary Clinton (D)
U.S. Senate
Ron Wyden (D)
U.S. House, District 1
Suzanne Bonamici (D)
U.S. House, District 3
Earl Blumenauer (D)
U.S. House, District 5
Kurt Schrader (D)
STATEWIDE
Governor
Kate Brown (D)
Secretary of State
Dennis Richardson (R)
Treasurer
Tobias Read (D)
OREGON SENATE
District 21
(Southeast Portland and Milwaukie)
Kathleen Taylor (D)
District 22
(Northeast and North Portland)
Lew Frederick (D)
District 25
(Gresham, Troutdale, Fairview and Hood River)
Laurie Monnes Anderson (D)
OREGON HOUSE
District 26
(Wilsonville, Sherwood, parts of Tualatin and Hillsboro)
Richard Vial (R)
District 28
(Aloha and portions of Beaverton)
Jeff Barker (D)
District 29
(Hillsboro, Cornelius and Forest Grove)
Susan McLain (D)
District 30
(Hillsboro and North Plains)
Janeen Sollman (D)
District 33
(Northwest Portland and Cedar Mill)
Mitch Greenlick (D)
District 34
(Washington County, including Cedar Hills, Tanasbourne and Rock Creek)
Ken Helm (D)
District 35
(Tigard, Metzger and Garden Home)
Margaret Doherty (D)
District 36
(Multnomah Village and Southwest Portland)
Jennifer Williamson (D)
District 37
(West Linn and parts of Tualatin)
Julie Parrish (R)
District 38
(Parts of Southwest Portland and Lake Oswego)
Ann Lininger (D)
District 39
(Canby, Clackamas and Boring)
Charles Gallia (D)
District 40
(Oregon City and Gladstone)
Evon Tekorius (R)
District 41
(Milwaukie, Oak Grove, Sellwood and Eastmoreland)
Karin Power (D)
District 42
(Southeast Portland)
Rob Nosse (D)
District 44
(North and Northeast Portland)
Tina Kotek (D)
District 47
(Parkrose and outer Northeast Portland)
Diego Hernandez (D)
District 48
(Outer Southeast Portland)
Jeff Reardon (D)
District 50
(Gresham)
Carla Piluso (D)
District 51
(Clackamas, Happy Valley, Damascus and portions of Southeast Portland)
Janelle Bynum (D)
District 52
(Hood River, Sandy and Cascade Locks)
Mark Johnson (R)
CITY OF PORTLAND
City Council, Seat 4
Chloe Eudaly
MULTNOMAH COUNTY COMMISSION
District 1
Sharon Meieran
District 4
Lori Stegmann
STATE MEASURES
Measure 95
(Public university investments)
Yes
Measure 96
(Lottery funding for veterans)
Yes
Measure 97
(Corporate tax increase)
No
Measure 98
(Career and tech education in high school)
No
Measure 99
(Lottery funding for Outdoor School)
Yes
Measure 100
(Endangered animal protections)
Yes
LOCAL MEASURES
Measure 26-178
(Renews Metro natural areas levy)
Yes
Measure 26-179
(Portland housing bond)
No
Measure 26-180
(Portland cannabis tax)
Yes
Measure 26-181
(Extends Multnomah County term limits)
No
Measure 26-182
(Allows Multnomah County commissioners to run for chair)
Yes
Measure 26-183
(Makes Multnomah County sheriff appointed)
No
Measure 26-184
(Multnomah County campaign finance limits)
Yes
Measure 26-185
(Charter review committee reforms)
Yes
Willamette Week