In a state with such a vital craft beer culture, Willamette Week found it strange that there was no award ceremony to celebrate the best of the industry. So, this year, with the help of Ben Edmunds, brewmaster at Breakside Brewery and president of the Oregon Brewers Guild, and Ezra Johnson-Greenough of the New School web magazine, WW brought more than 20 industry insiders from around the state for a four-hour meeting powered by Atlas Pizza. After lively debate, the committee selected 10 worthy nominees in 15 different categories. The committee then rallied 200 industry experts to vote for the inaugural Oregon Beer Awards. Here are the results, with the full list of nominees below.


Brewery of the Year

Breakside

The Dekum Triangle pub and Milwaukie production facility continue to churn out incredible beers at an ever more incredible pace. Plaudits include a 2014 gold medal for IPA, the most-contested category in the history of the Great American Beer Festival.


Best Brewpub Experience

Pfriem Family Brewers

This Belgian-focused brewpub boasts killer beer and an ambitious food menu on the banks of the windswept Columbia River Gorge.


Best Lager

Heater Allen Pils

McMinnville's lager brewery makes everything from Schwarzbier to Märzen. This Czech-style Pilsner is rounded out by a pleasant maltiness.


Best Session 

Barley Brown's Handtruck Pale Ale

This citrusy pale ale from the Baker City brewery won the last two gold medals at the Great American Beer Festival.


Best Hoppy

Barley Brown's Pallet Jack

An easy-sippin', heavy-hittin' IPA made with Columbus, Citra, Amarillo and Simcoe hops.


Best Island of Misfit Beers

Burnside's Sweet Heat

The state's most popular chili beer is made with imported Jamaican Scotch bonnet peppers and sweet apricot puree.


Best Belgian

The Commons' Urban Farmhouse Ale

Our 2013 Beer of the Year, this light, bright saison is an everyday favorite across Oregon.


Best Dark

Barley Brown's Turmoil

In a state that loves its hops, this strong and hoppy Cascadian dark ale bested a field of milder stouts.


Best Sour/Wild

Logsdon's Peche 'n Brett

Dave Logsdon's eponymous Hood River brewery makes an amazing Brett beer aged on organic peaches.


Best Traditional

Occidental's Altbier

St. Johns' Occidental specializes in German ales, including this Düsseldorf-style alt with a complex grain bill and Saphir hops.


Best Barrel-Aged

Pelican's Mother of All Storms

This is a potent English barleywine aged in Kentucky bourbon barrels on the beaches of Pacific City.


Best Strong Hoppy

Laurelwood's Megafauna

Laurelwood's annual double IPA is a massive 9.5 percent ABV hop bomb.


Best New Brewery

Buoy

Astoria's excellent new brewpub on the banks of the Columbia River offers great views, fresh-caught fish and chips, an excellent German-style Helles and a tasty IPA.

Best Beer Bar

Belmont Station

The classic bottle shop and bar emerged even better from a recent expansion. It has incredible selection and a great staff. 


Best Beer Festival

Cheers to Belgian Beers

One-off beers made with easterly Belgian yeast in the industrial-chic Metalcraft Fabrication warehouse.


The full list of nominees....

1. BREWERY OF THE YEAR

Barley Brown's Brew Pub

Breakside Brewery

Deschutes Brewery

Fort George Brewery

Gigantic Brewing Company

Heater Allen Brewing

Old Town Brewing Co.

Pfriem Family Brewers

Pints Brewing

The Commons Brewery

Upright Brewing


2. BEST NEW BREWERY

Bouy Beer Company

Ex Novo Brewing Company

Baerlic Brewing Company

StormBreaker Brewing

Wild Ride Brewing Co.

Fat Heads Brewery


3. BEST BEER BAR

ABV Public House

Bailey's Taproom

Belmont Station

Crow's Feet Commons

Roscoe's

Saraveza Bottle Shop and Pastry Tavern

The Beir Stein

The Cheese Bar

The Hop and Vine

Tin Bucket


4. BEST BREWPUB EXPERIENCE

Barley Brown's Brew Pub

Bouy Beer Company

Breakside Brewery

Double Mountain Brewery

Fort George Brewery

McMenamins Edgefield

Pelican Pub & Brewery

Pfriem Family Brewers

Terminal Gravity Brewing

Widmer Brothers Brewing Company



5. BEST BEER FESTIVAL

Bend Brewfest

Cheers to Belgian Beers

Eastern Oregon Beer Festival

Festival of the Dark Arts

Holiday Ale Festival

Hood River Hops Fest

Oregon Brewers Festival

Portland Beer & Cheese Fest

Portland Fruit Beer Fest


6. LAGER


Gold Beach Lager (Arch Rock Brewing Company)

Helles (Bouy Beer Co.)

Spica Hefepils (Ecliptic Brewing)

Pils (Heater Allen Brewing)

HUB Lager Northwest Pilsner (Hopworks Urban Brewery)

Lux (Ninkasi Brewing Company)

Old Town Pilsner (Old Town Brewing)

Unkle Pilsner (Silver Moon Brewing)

The Commons Dunkle Lager

Engleberg Pilsner (Upright Brewing Company)


7. DARK (Porter, Stout, Browns, Unflavored)

Black Bear XX Stout (Alameda Brewing Company)

Primeval NW Brown Ale (Baerlic Brewing Company)

Turmoil Black IPA (Barley Brown's Brewpub)

Irish Stout (Breakside Brewery)

Black Butte Porter (Deschutes Brewery)

Cavatica Stout (Fort George Brewery)

Sandy Paws (Heater Allen Brewing)

Schwarzbier (Old Town Brewing Co.)

Tsunami Stout (Pelican Pub & Brewery)

Sasquatch Brown (Nitro)


8. SOUR/WILD

Cucumber Crush (10 Barrel Brewing Co.)

Ching Ching (Bend Brewing Company)

La Tormenta (Breakside Brewery)

Noyaux (Cascade Brewing Barrel House)

Hosé (de Garde Brewing)

Cultivateur (Deschutes Brewery)

Peche 'N Brett (Logsdon Farmhouse Ales)

La Tache (The Ale Apothecary)

Flemish Kiss (The Commons Brewery)

Jeux D'eau (Upright)


9. BELGIAN STYLE

Belgian Strong Dark (Pfriem Family Brewing)

Five (Upright Brewing)

Urban Farmhouse Ale (The Commons Brewery)

Straffe Drieling Tripel (Logsdon Organic Farmhouse Ales)

Winema Wit (Pelican Pub & Brewery)

Wandlepad (Block 15 Brewery & Restaurant)

Belgian IPA (Deschutes Brewery)

Volta (Gigantic Brewing Company)

Little Green Dry Hop Saison (Flat Tail)

Belgian Blond


10. BARREL-AGED (NON SOUR, NON WILD)

Old Blood and Guts (Baerlic Brewing Company)

Super Nebula (Block 15 Brewery & Restaurant)

Mogli (Caldera Brewing Company)

Tough Love (Crux Fermentation Project)

Black Butte 26 (Deschutes Brewery)

Orange Giant (Ecliptic Brewing)

Pipewrench (Gigantic Brewing Company)

Hellshire IV (Oakshire Brewing)

Mother of All Storms (Pelican Pub & Brewery)


11. THE ISLAND OF MISFIT BEERS (Herbed, Spiced, Fruit, Vegetable, Chocolate, Coffee or Flavored)


Cirta Hot Blonde (Barley Brown's)

Sweet Heat (Burnside Brewing Co.)

Oblique Black and White Coffee Stout (Cascade Brewing Barrel House)

Perihelion Crimson Saison (Ecliptic Brewing)

Too Much Coffee Man (Gigantic Brewing)

Survival Stout (Hopworks Urban Brewery)

Pampelmousse Citrus IPA (Lompoc Brewing)

Oud Bes Strawberry Balsamic Flanders Red Ale (Oakshire Brewing)

Pumpernickel Rye Sasion (The Commons Brewery)

Flora Rustica (Upright Brewing)

12. HOPPY BEER

Pallet Jack (Barley Brown's)

Breakside IPA (Breakside Brewery)

Fresh Squeezed IPA (Deschutets Brewery)

White Astroid Imperial Wit IPA (Ecliptic Brewing)

3-Way IPA (Fort George/Block 15/Boneyard Brewing)

Gigantic IPL (Gigantic Brewing Company)

Descender IPA (GoodLife Brewing Company & Bier Hall)

Citrus Mistress (Hop Valley Brewing Company)

Workhorse IPA (Laurelwood Public House & Brewery)

Silverspot IPA (Pelican Pub & Brewery)

Upheaval IPA (Widmer Brothers Brewing Company)

13. STRONG HOPPY BEER

Fork Lift Double IPA (Barley Brown's Brewpub)

Sticky Hands (Block 15 Brewery & Restaurant)

Notorious IPA3 (Boneyard Beer Company)

India Golden Ale (Breakside Brewery)

Half Hitch (Crux Fermentation Project)

Molten Lavan (Double Mountain Brewery & Taproom)

Comatose Imperial IPA (GoodLife Brewing Company and Bier Hall)

Megafauna (Laurelwood Public House & Brewery)

The Perfect Storm Double IPA (Oakshire Brewing)

Uncle Jim's Maui Wowie Double IPA (Silver Moon Brewing)

14. TRADITIONAL

Ashland Amber (Caldera Brewing Company)

Sticke Alt (Heater Allen Brewing)

Velvet ESB (Hopworks Urban Brewery)

Laurelweizen (Laurelwood Public House & Brewery)

Altbier (Occidental Brewing Co.)

Kölsch (Old Town Brewing Co.)

Kiwanda Cream Ale (Pelican Pub & Brewery)

Helles Hefeweizen (Pints Brewery)

Often Kolsch (Upright Brewing Company)

Hefeweizen (Widmer Brothers Brewing Company)


15. SESSION BEER

Handtruck Pale Ale (Barley Brown's Brewpub)

Bone Light Session Ale (Boneyard Beer Company)

Trilogy 1 Crystal Dry-Hopped Pale Ale (BridgePort Brewing Co.)

Off Leash NW Session Ale (Crux Fermentation Project)

Twilight Summer Ale (Deschutes Brewery)

Stellanova India Session Ale (Ecliptic Brewing)

Suicide Squeeze IPA (Fort George Brewery)

Session Black Lager (Full Sail Brewing Company)

Sweet As! Pacific Pale Ale (GoodLife Brewing Company & Bier Hall)

Migration Pale Ale (Migration Brewing Company)

Top of the Shelf: Saisons | Imperial Stouts | Imported IPAs | Wheat Beers | Barleywines